2010 ISLPED Organization

General Chairs:

Vojin Oklobdzija, University of Texas, Dallas

Barry Pangle, Mentor Graphics

General Vice-Chair

Naehyuck Chang, Seoul National University

Program Chairs:

Naresh Shanbhag, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Chris H. Kim, University of Minnesota

Local Arrangements Chair:

Juan Rubio, IBM

Treasurer:

Yuan Xie, Penn State University

Publicity Chairs:

John Donovan, Low-Power Design

Vijay Raghunathan, Purdue University

Exhibits Chair:

David Pan, University of Texas, Austin

Design Contest Chair:

Vasily Moshnyaga, Fukuoka University

Web Chair:

Pai Chou, University of California, Irvine

Executive Committee:

Brock Barton, Texas Instruments

David Blaauw, University of Michigan

Robert Brodersen, University of California, Berkeley

Anantha Chandrakasan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Kiyoung Choi, Seoul National University

Jason Cong, University of California, Los Angeles

Vivek De, Intel Corporation

Giovanni DeMicheli, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

Christian Enz, Centre Suisse d’Electronique et de Microtechnique

Joerg Henkel, Karlsrule Institute of Technology

Mary-Jane Irwin, Pennsylvania State University

Rajiv Joshi, IBM TJ Watson

Enrico Macii, Politecnico di Torino

Diana Marculescu, Carnegie Mellon University

Farid Najm, University of Toronto

Vijaykrishnan Narayanan, Pennsylvania State University

Wolfgang Nebel, University of Oldenburg

Massoud Pedram, University of Southern California

Christian Piguet, Centre Suisse d’Electronique et de Microtechnique

Jan M. Rabaey, University of California, Berkeley

Anand Raghunathan, Purdue University

Kaushik Roy, Purdue University

Takayasu Sakurai, University of Tokyo

Micrea Stan, University of Virginia

Christer Svensson, Linköping University

Vivek Tiwari, Intel Corporation

Ingrid Verbauwhede, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

Ali Keshavarzi, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company


 

Technical Program Committee

 

 

Track 1.1 Technology and Digital Circuits

 

Matt Ziegler, IBM TJ Watson (track chair)

Ali Muhtaroglu, Middle East Technical University

Bart Zeydel, Plato Networks

Ben Calhoun, University of Virginia

Jae Joon Kim, IBM TJ Watson

James Tschanz, Intel

Jie Gu, Maxlinear, Inc

Kenichi Osada, Hitachi

Muhammad Khellah, Intel

Nikola Nedovic, Fujitsu

Radu Zlatanovici, Cadence

Rahul Rao, IBM TJ Watson

Saibal Mukhopadhyay, Georgia Tech

Srini Sridhara, Texas Instruments

Suman Datta, Penn State University

Vikas Chandra, ARM

Track 1.2. Logic and Microarchitecture

 

 

 

Koji Inoue, Kyushu University (track chair)

Vasily Moshnyaga, Fukuoka University (track chair)

Alper Buyuktosunoglu, IBM

Antonia Zhai, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

David Brooks, Harvard University

Dimitry Ponomarev, Binghampton University

Dinesh Somasekhar, Intel

Eren Kursun, IBM TJ Watson

Hai (Helen) Li, NYU Polytech

Hans Jacobson, IBM

Hiroshi Nakamura, RCAST, University of Tokyo

Juan Luis Aragon, University of Murcia

Larry Clark, Arizona State University

Masaaki Kondo, University of Electro-Communications

Sanu Mathew, Intel

Qing Wu, Binghampton University

Thomas F. Wenisch, University of Michigan

Track 1.3. Analog, MEMS and Mixed Signal

 

Vladimir Stojanovic, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (track chair)

Payam Heydari, University of California, Irvine (track chair)

Atila Alvandpour,  Linköping University

Azita Emami, California Institute of Technology

Elad Alon, University of California, Berkeley

Gu-Yeon Wei, Harvard University

Kamran Eshraghian, Eshraghian Laboratories

Remus Albu, Philips

Rizwan Bashirullah, University of Florida

William Li, Intel

 

 

 

Track 2.1. Design Tools

 

Youngsoo Shin, KAIST (track chair)

Azadeh Davoodi, University of Wisconsin

Enrico Macii, Politecnico di Torino

Haifeng Qian, IBM TJ Watson

Hamid Mahmoodi, San Francisco State University

Malgorzala Chrzanowska-Jeske, Portland State University

Massimo Poncino, Politecnico di Torino

Rouwaida Kanj, IBM Austin Research Labs

Taewhan Kim, Seoul National University

Victor Grimblatt, Synopsys

Vishwani Agrawal, Auburn University

Zhou Li, IBM Austin Research Labs

 

Track 2.2 System Design and Methodologies

 

Anand Raghunathan, Purdue University (track chair)

Yuan Xie, Pennsylvania State University (track chair)

Chia-Lin Yang, National Taiwan University

Deming Chen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Elaheh Bozorgzadeh, University of California, Irvine

Jinfeng Liu, Synopsys

Joerg Henkel, University of Karlsruhe

Li Shang, University of Colorado at Boulder

Luca Benini, Università di Bologna

Mithuna Thottethodi, Purdue University

Naehyuck Chang, Seoul National University

Seok-jun Lee, Texas  Instruments

Swarup Bhunia, Case Western Reserve University

Tohru Ishihara, Kyushu University

Tony Givargis, University of California, Irvine

Yu Wang, Tsinghua University

 

Track 2.3 Software Design and Applications

 

Vivek Tiwari, Intel (track chair)

Yung-Hsiang Lu, Purdue University (track chair)

Chaitali Chakrabarti, Arizona State University

Yiran Chen, Seagate Technology

Jihong Kim, Seoul National University

Vijay Raghunathan, Purdue University

Karthick Rajamani, IBM Austin Research Labs

Pai Chou, University of California, Irvine

Hiroyuki Tomiyama, Ritsumeikan University

Tei-Wei Kuo, National Taiwan University

 

Low Power Design Contest Judges

 

Vasily Moshnyaga, Fukuoka University (chair)

Manish Goel, Texas Instruments

Ben Calhoun, University of Virginia

John Keane, Intel

Vijay Raghunathan, Purdue University

 

 


 

Additional reviewers:

In alphabetical order by first name

 

Alberto Bocca

Alex Papakonstantinou

Antonio Flores

Artem Rogachev

Carlos Tokunaga

Chengjie Zang

Dan Landau

Feng Shi

Hamid Shojaei

Issac Siavashani

Jaydeep Kulkarni

Jin Ouyang

Jins D. Alexander

Juan M. Cebrian

Keith Bowman

Leonardo Ramirez

Lu Wan

Meltem Ozsoy

Minki Cho

Mridula Allani

Nga Dang

Quang Dinh

Samer Ghanem

Seetharam Narasimhan

Shahin Golshan

Shuai Tao

Soon-Hyeok Choi

Tezaswi Raja

Vikram Rao

Wladimir Plagges

Xiaoming Chen

Yao Wang

Yibo Chen

Yuko Azumi

 

 

Alberto Bonanno

Anandaroop Ghosh

Anuj Pushkarna

Bibiche Geuskens

Chao Lu

Chi-chen Peng

Daniel Sanchez

Greg Lucas

Hessam Kooti

J. B Kuang

Jeremy Schaub

Jing Li

Jose Eterovic

Kamil Kedzierski

Keunwoo Kim

Lixing Zhao

Manish Kulkarni

Meyrem Kirman

Mirko Loghi

Muralidharan Venkatasubramanian

Nikhil Sathe

Rajat Subhra Chakraborty

Scott Chlstedt

Se-Joong Lee

Sherry Liu

Simone Gambini

Subho Chatterjee

Ting-shuo Chou

Vinay Hanumiah

Xiangyu Dong

Xinmu Wang

Yavuz Yetim

Yongxiang Liu

Yuming Zhu

 

 

Alberto Macii

Andrea Calimera

Arijit Raychowdhury

Bill Reohr

Chen Dong

Christine Chen

Eli Lyons

Guangyu Sun

Hun-Seok Kim

Jason Zebchuk

Jeremy Tolbert

Jing-Fei Ren

Joyce Kwong

Keerthi Kunaparaju

Kiyoung Choi

Lovic Gauthier

Manuel E. Acacio

Milana Ram

Mojan Norouzi

Nevin Kirman

Priyadharshini Shanmugasundaram

Raul Blazquez

Sebastian Brugnoli

Serkan Ozdemir

Shreyas Krishnappa

Somnath Paul

Tai-Hsuan Wu

Toktam Nezakati

Vish Ganti

Xiaochen Guo

Xu Zhou

Yi Shan

Yuanlin Lu

Yunus Emre

Student Volunteers:

Wei Zhang, Xiaofei Wang, Pulkit Jain, University of Minnesota

Samer Ghanem, University of Illinois